About Us
  Location
  Staff
  Trustees
  Program Associates
  Resumes
  Our Founder
  Awards
  Clients
  Annual Reports
  Library
  Miscellaneous
How to Help
IRF's Island-Focused Mission
IRF's Blog and Comment

Home

Program Associates

Island Resources maintains a floating list of aboout 80 Program Associates who are available for short-term assignments to support Foundation projects in small tropical islands around the world. Program Associates are required to have both outstanding technical skills and significant working experience in small tropical islands.

We are always anxious to expand our list of qualified Associates—if you think you can meet the standards set out above and would like to apply to be listed as an Island Resources Foundation Program Associate, write to Bruce Potter at the Washington DC office, or send an e-mail message to irf@irf.org.

Island Resources Foundation Program Associates now have the opportunity to post their resumes on this site. Check the resumes page if you are interested in details of someone's background, or click on the highlighted names below for Associates for whom we have resumes posted.

Program Associate Specialty/Location
Mr. Donald Anderson watershed management/USA
Mr. John Barnes fisheries/Bermuda
Mr. Stephen Bass environmental policy/UK
Dr. James Beets marine ecology/USA
Dr. Barry Blake resource management/UK
Mr. Ralf Boulon environmental education/US Virgin Islands
Mr. David Brower growth management/USA
Ms. Jessica Brown international development/USA
Mr. Warren Brown park planning/USA
Mr. Paul Butler wildlife conservation/UK
Dr. Gillian Cambers oceanography/Australia
Mr. Costas Christ ecotourism development/USA
Ms. Alissandra Cummins museum development/Barbados
Mr. Henrique Pinto da Costa NGO development/São Tomé
Dr. Michael Downs social impact assessment/USA
Dr. Random DuBois development planning/Italy
Dr. Karen Eckert endangered species/USA
Dr. Patrick Fairbairn wildlife biology/USA
Mr. Thomas Fox international development/USA
Dr. John Gamman environmental policy/USA
Mr. Lloyd Gardner resource planning/Jamaica & USVI
Mr. Jose Garnham public administration/USA
Mr. John Garrison NGO development/USA
Ms. Virginia Garrison Coral Reef Ecology/USA
Ms. Tighe Geoghegan NGO development/UK
Dr. Melvin Goodwin marine ecology/USA
Mr. David Grigg Sr. marine biology/US Virgin Islands
Ms. Jan Hartman public diplomacy/USA
Dr. Bruce Hatcher fisheries/Canada
Mr. Lawrence Hill tropical forestry/USA
Dr. Bruce Horwith plant ecology/USA
Dr. Christopher Howell economic planning/USA
Dr. Dennis Hubbard geology/USA
Dr. Michael Ivie conservation biology/USA
Mr. Ivor Jackson environmental planning/Antigua
Dr. Lianna Jarecki marine resources management/Costa Rica
Ms. Meghan Jeans environmental law/USA
Mrs. Eleanor Jones environmental planning/Jamaica
Ms. Gail Karlsson environmental law/US Virgin Islands
Dr. David Lee environmental management/Jamaica
Dr. Lee MacDonald watershed management/USA
Dr. Robin Mahon fisheries/Barbados
Ms. Christine McCoy environmental education/waste management/USA
Dr. Jerome McElroy economic development/USA
Mr. Jeff Miller marine biology/US Virgin Islands
Mr. Louis Mills landscape planning/USA
Dr. Maynard Nichols marine geology/USA
Dr. Leonard Nurse coastal resources/Barbados
Dr. Michael O’Neal sustainable development /British Virgin Islands
Ms. Julie Overing marine biology/USA
Mr. Jim Owens park planning//USA
Mr. Clive Petrovic marine biology/British Virgin Islands
Dr. Elizabeth Pierson zoology/USA
Dr. LaVerne Ragster science and higher education /US Virgin Islands
Dr. William Rainey wildlife biology/USA
Dr. Anne Reilly tropical plant ecology/USA
Mr. Yves Renard community-based management/St. Lucia
Dr. Caroline Rogers coral reef ecology/US Virgin Islands
Mr. William Rohring coastal zone management, GIS/USA
Mr. Rob Sampson watershed hydrology and ecology/USA
Mr. Adrian Schottroff hydrology/USA
Mr. Henry Tonnemacher marine biology/US Virgin Islands
Mr. George Tyson West Indian history/US Virgin Islands
Mr. C. Ross van Horn policy analysis & training/Kenya
Ms. Karen Varnham wildlife ecology, invasives control/UK
Dr. Jan Vermeiren coastal development planning/USA
Mr. Richard Volk coastal planning/USA
Mr. Roy Watlington oceanography & seismology/US Virgin Islands
Mr. Werner Wernicke civil engineering/US Virgin Islands
Dr. Paul Wilkinson tourism policy and planning/Canada
Ms. Julie Wright pollution control/US Virgin Islands